Catholic University Law Review
[…] IV Italicized dates indicate date of judicial oath. Source is material compiled by the Marshal, U.S. Supreme Court. Small-letter reference (c) is taken from the Marshal's code indicating "authority that is questionable." The Judiciary Act of 1789, I Stat. 76 provided that until the oath of office is taken, the justice is not vested with the prerogatives of his office. ". . . the justices of the Supreme Court, and the district judges, before they proceed to execute the duties of their respective offices, shall take the following oath .. " 28 U.S.C. 453-"Each justice or judge of the United States shall take the following oath or affirmation before perforning the duties of his office .. " June 25, 1948, c. 646, 62 Stat. 907. x-taken from DELAPLAINE, OP. cit. supra note la at 480. This date is probably inaccurate. Justice Johnson heard the arguments for Ware, adm. of Jones, v.