Copyright 2012 by Northwestern University School of Law Printed in U.S.A. Northwestern University Law Review Vol. 107, No. 1
[…] (noting that Andrew Traver was still awaiting Senate confirmation); Press Release, The White House, President Obama Announces More Key Administration Posts (Nov. 15, 2010), available at http://www. whitehouse.gov/the-press-office/2010/11/15/president-obama-announces-more-key-administration-posts (announcing nomination of Andrew Traver for ATF head). 252 See Sheryl Gay Stolberg, Firearms Bureau Finds Itself in a Rough Patch, N.Y. TIMES, July 5, 2011, at A14 (quoting ATF agent about multiple acting heads: “We’ll never get a director confirmed, even if it was the pope.”). 253 28 U.S.C. § 599A (2006) (requiring ATF director “be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate”). 254 Kevin Johnson, New Chief Enters Fray as ATF Faces 2 Federal Probes, USA TODAY, Sept. 1, 2011, at 5A. 255 See Main, supra note 251 (describing ATF acting director discussing his agency’s “crackdown” on weapons trafficking to Mexico). 256 See Press Release, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco,