Copyright 2012 by Northwestern University School of Law Printed in U.S.A. Northwestern University Law Review Vol. 107, No. 1
[…] See, e.g., Ohio: Congressional Races in 2010, OPENSECRETS.ORG, http:// www.opensecrets.org/races/election.php?state=OH&cycle=2010 (last visited Sept. 8, 2012). 199 See, e.g., Richard D. Manoloff, The Advice and Consent of the Congress: Toward a Supreme Court Appointment Process for Our Time, 54 OHIO ST. L.J. 1087, 1105 (1993) (urging inclusion of the House in confirming Supreme Court Justices). 200 Id. at 1106–07 (discussing the need for amendment and suggesting possible language). 201 It does not, for example, refer to the “recess of the House.” See U.S. CONST. art II, § 2, cl. 3. 202 THE FEDERALIST NO. 67, supra note 51, at 455 (Alexander Hamilton). 203 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 6, cl. 1 (“The Senators and Representatives shall receive a Compensation for their Services, to be ascertained by Law, and paid out of the Treasury of the United States.”). 204 Id. § 4, cl. 2 (“The Congress shall assemble at least once in every Year, and such Meeting shall be on the first Monday in December, unless they shall by Law appoint a different Day.”).