Copyright 2012 by Northwestern University School of Law Printed in U.S.A. Northwestern University Law Review Vol. 107, No. 1
[…] Dec. 23, 2011). Reid was able to use this unusual maneuver to pass legislation because the Republican congressional leadership had agreed to it the day before. See Pete Kasperowicz, Congress Approves Payroll Tax Bill, THE HILL (Dec. 23, 2011, 11:06 AM), http://thehill.com/blogs/floor-action/house/201157-house-quickly-approves-payroll-tax-bill. 132 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 5, cl. 4 (“Neither House, during the Session of Congress, shall, without the Consent of the other, adjourn for more than three days, nor to any other Place than that in which the two Houses shall be sitting.”). 133 III & Todd Gaziano, Op-Ed., Obama’s Abuse of Power, WASH. POST, Jan. 6, 2012, at A17 (arguing that the appointments violated “the duty of comity that the executive owes to Congress”). 134 158 CONG. REC. S1 (daily ed.