Copyright 2012 by Northwestern University School of Law Printed in U.S.A. Northwestern University Law Review Vol. 107, No. 1
[…] 205 Id. art. II, § 2, cl. 3 (“The President shall have Power to fill up all Vacancies that may happen during the Recess of the Senate, by granting Commissions which shall expire at the End of their next Session.”). 206 Id. art. I, § 3, cl. 6 (“When the President of the United States is tried, the Chief Justice shall preside . . . .”). 207 The role was established by statute in the 1789 Judiciary Act. Judiciary Act of 1789, ch. 20, § 1, 1 Stat. 73, 73. 208 , FIVE CHIEFS: A SUPREME COURT MEMOIR 41 (2011). 209 E.g., U.S. CONST. art. I, § 6, cl. 1 (“The Senators and Representatives shall receive a Compensation for their Services, to be ascertained by Law, and paid out of the Treasury of the United States.”). 210 E.g., id. § 2, cl. 1 (“The House of Representatives shall be composed of Members chosen every second Year by the People of the several States, and the Electors in each State shall have the Qualifications requisite for Electors of the most numerous Branch of the State Legislature.”). 211