University of Richmond Law Review Volume 48 Article 5 Issue 3 Allen Chair Issue 2014
[…] Leasing of Onshore Federal Oil and Gas Resources, BUREAU OF LAND MGMT., U.S. DEPT. OF THE INTERIOR (Oct. 20, 2009), www.blm.gov/wo/stlen/prog/energy/oil and-gastleasing _ofonshore.html; see also 30 U.S.C. § 226(h) (2006) ("The Secretary of the Interior may not issue any lease on National Forest System Lands reserved from the public domain over the objection of the Secretary of Agriculture."); Wyo. Outdoor Council v. U.S. Forest Serv., 165 F.3d 43, 45 (D.C. Cir. 1999) ('The [Federal Onshore Oil and Gas Leasing Re- form] Act divides responsibility and authority for the issuing of [oil and gas] leases be- 2014]1 OIL AND GAS AND FLOODS 979 dous amount of oil and gas development.