Franklin County Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas- 2014 Oct 07 1:00 PM-13CV013794
[…] Code 4731-18-02 and whether the exception in

Ohio Admin. Code 4731-18-04(B) applies to Ms. Mazur’s treatment of Patient 7.

Because this matter is being remanded on the above issues, it is unnecessary to address assignment of error three, which raises due process issues concerning the Board’s conclusion regarding the applicability of the exception in Ohio Admin. Code 4731-18-04(B).

Appellant’s fourth assignment of error asserts that the Board erred in finding that the

Botox at issue was not FDA approved and that the exception in R.C. 2925.09(A)(3) did not apply.

R.C. 2925.09 provides as follows:

(A) No person shall administer, dispense, distribute, manufacture, possess, sell, or use any drug, other than a controlled substance, that is not approved by the United States food and drug administration, or the United States department of agriculture, unless one of the following applies: … (3) A licensed health professional authorized to prescribe drugs, other than a veterinarian, prescribes or combines two or more drugs as a single product for medical purposes;

Ms.