Loyola of Law Review
[…] (a 26-year-old Carnival employee was raped by one of her coworkers; two days later, the ship docked in Miami and arrangements were made for the perpetrator to fly back to Italy without being questioned). 111. Passenger Vessel Services Act of 1886, Pub. L. No. 49-421, 24 Stat. 79 (codified as amended at 46 U.S.C. § 55103).

(12) 54.3_HAROTOUNIAN.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 6/13/21 7:32 PM

976 LOYOLA OF LOS ANGELES LAW REVIEW [Vol. 54:959

“has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.”112 The PVSA imposes a hefty $300 per passenger fine on offending vessels.113 In 1920, Congress passed the Jones Act,114 which, among other things, prohibited vessels from transporting merchandise between United States’ ports unless the vessel is either wholly owned by United States citizens or