Loyola of Law Review
[…] 112. 46 U.S.C. § 55103(a) (2012). 113. Id. § 55102. 114. Merchant Marine Act of 1920, Pub. L. No. 66-261, 41 Stat. 988 (codified as amended at 46 U.S.C. § 55102). 115. 46 U.S.C. § 55102(b)(2). 116. 19 C.F.R. § 4.80a(b)(3) (2020). 117. Id. 118. Id. § 4.80a(a)(3).

(12) 54.3_HAROTOUNIAN.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 6/13/21 7:32 PM

2021] CRUISE SHIP AND CRIME 977 including the Leeward Islands of the Netherlands Antilles, i.e., Aruba, Bonaire, and Curacao).”119 “A port in the U.S. Virgin Islands shall be treated as a nearby foreign port.”120 For an industry that appeals to consumers precisely because of the convenient journey to a distant foreign land, this loophole is more helpful than hurtful.