Loyola of Law Review
[…] 99. Id. 100. Id. 101. Testimony of Salvador Hernandez, Statement Before the House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation, Fed. Bureau of Investigation (Mar. 27, 2007), https://archives.fbi.gov/archives/news/testimony/ crimes-against-americans-on-cruise-ships (the first scenario allows the FBI to investigate crime when cruise ships pull into a U.S. port, regardless of where the crime occurred). 102. Id. 103. Id.; 18 U.S.C. § 7(8) (2018) (“To the extent permitted by international law, any foreign vessel during a voyage having a scheduled departure from or arrival in the United States with respect to an offense committed by or against a national of the United States.”).

(12) 54.3_HAROTOUNIAN.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 6/13/21 7:32 PM

2021] CRUISE SHIP AND CRIME 975 of other countries.