No. 16-1466
[…] The district court’s jurisdiction was invoked under three statutes: 28 U.S.C. 1346 (the

Little Tucker Act); 28 U.S.C. 1331 (granting the district court “original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution….”); and, 28 U.S.C. 2201 (the

Declaratory Judgment Act).

District Judge Neff dismissed the landowners’ complaint on March 28,

2016, concluding the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction. The landowners filed a timely notice of appeal eleven days later on April 8, 2016.

Title 28 U.S.C. 1291 grants this Court appellate review of the district court’s federal question and declaratory judgment decisions.2 Title 28 U.S.C. 1295(a)

provides “the Federal Circuit shall have exclusive jurisdiction of an appeal from a

final decision of a district court … if the jurisdiction of that court was based in

2 Section 1291 provides, “the courts of appeal (other than the … Federal Circuit) shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts … . The jurisdiction of the … Federal Circuit shall be limited to the jurisdiction described in Sections 1292(c) and 1295 … .”

-2-