No. 16-1466
[…] -26-

The importance of this policy – an independent judiciary – is at its zenith

when the dispute is between an individual and the federal government.

3. The Court of Federal Claims is not an Article III court. The CFC is not an Article III court but an Article I tribunal. See Federal

Courts Improvement Act of 1983 §171(a)31 (“The court [of Federal Claims] is declared to be a court established under article I of the Constitution of the United

States.”). The Supreme Court noted, “The Court of Claims is a legislative, not a constitutional court. Its judicial power is derived not from the Judiciary Article of

the Constitution, article 3, but from the Congressional power ‘to pay the debts…of