POLLMAN IN PRINTER FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 12/13/2018 11:00 AM
[…] POLLMAN IN PRINTER FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 12/13/2018 11:00 AM

720 DUKE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 68:709 requirement that it be for lawful purpose.44 For example, section 101(b) of the Delaware General Corporation Law provides: “A corporation may be incorporated or organized under this chapter to conduct or promote any lawful business or purposes, except as may otherwise be provided by the Constitution or of the law of this State.”45 Many corporations broadly state their purpose in their articles or certificate of incorporation as to “engage in any lawful act or activity.”46 This statutory requirement of lawful conduct is generally understood to reflect basic public policy concerns.47 The origins