BEFORE THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY WASHINGTON, D.C.
[…] Sections 4005 and 4114(b) of the CARES Act authorize the Secretary to require, “to the extent reasonable and practicable,” an air carrier receiving financial assistance under the [a]ct to maintain scheduled air transportation service as the Secretary deems necessary to ensure services to any point served by that air carrier before March 1, 2020”. This requirement is defined in the Order as the “Service Obligation”. The language of the Act governs the nature of the service, requiring that a Covered Carrier’s flights to its Covered Cities be conducted as scheduled air transportation.

14 CFR 110.2 (formerly 14 CFR 119.2) defines a Scheduled operation as “…any common carriage passenger-carrying operation for compensation or hire conducted by an air carrier or commercial operator for which the certificate holder or its representative offers in advance the departure location, departure time, and arrival location. It does not include any passenger- carrying operation that is conducted as a public charter operation under part 380 of this chapter.” [Emphasis added]. Based on this definition, DOT has long held that public charters are not scheduled air transportation and instead have classified such flights as “on-demand” or “charter” operations (see 14 CFR 110.2 and page 3 of DOT Order 2010-9-26).