To: The Commission1
[…] - 12/31/02 retransmission consent cycle, i.e., through May 24, 2000, a condition that ABC knew was flatly unacceptable to Time Warner.

23Initial Must Carry Order, ¶159.

23 Furthermore, a unilateral offer of retransmission consent simply does not satisfy the requirements of Sec. 325(b)(1) of the Act or Sec. 76.64 of the FCC’s rules. The process of obtaining retransmission consent from a broadcast station necessarily entails negotiations between the station and the cable system. Section 76.64(k) of the FCC’s rules instructs that the end result of such negotiations will be a written contract between the parties, noting that

“[r]etransmission consent agreements between a broadcast station and a multichannel video programming distributor shall be in writing . . . .” 47 C.F.R. § 76.64(k). With respect to such negotiations, in implementing Section 325(b), the FCC stated its belief that “there are incentives for both parties to come to mutually-beneficial arrangements.” Memorandum Opinion and Order in MM Docket No. 92-259, 9 FCC Rcd 6723, ¶ 115 (1994).