To: The Commission1
[…] As noted above, in establishing the must carry/retransmission consent election, Congress intended to give local television stations a choice.22 Those stations fearing that their programming might not have sufficient popular appeal to otherwise merit cable carriage were given the ability to guarantee carriage by electing must carry. On the other hand, those more popular stations believing that they might be able to extract consideration from cable operators in return for the right to carriage were given the option to elect retransmission consent. Indeed,

21See Section IV, infra.

22 See 47 U.S.C. § 325(b)(3)(B) [“The regulations required by subparagraph (A) shall require that television stations, within one year after the date of enactment of the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992 and every three years thereafter, make an election between the right to grant retransmission consent under this subsection and the right to signal carriage under Section 614.”]

22 the FCC recognized that strong television stations would welcome the opportunity to negotiate for retransmission consent in the open market: