Case 2:21-cv-00488-NBF Document 1 Filed 04/14/21 Page 1 of 49
[…] 70. In recognition of the unique social, psychological, and physical needs of primates, regulations issued by the USDA expressly require exhibitors of primates to “develop, document, and follow an appropriate plan for environmental enhancement adequate to promote the psychological well-being of nonhuman primates” that is “in accordance with the currently accepted professional standards as cited in appropriate professional journals or reference guides, and as directed by the attending veterinarian.” 9 C.F.R. § 3.81. These plans “must include specific provisions to address the social needs of nonhuman primates of species known to exist in social groups in nature.” Id. § 3.81(a).