Id. § 1538(a)(1)(B); 50 C.F.R. § 17.21. It likewise prohibits the taking of any threatened species within the United States unless otherwise provided by a special rule. 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1)(G); 50 C.F.R. §17.31(a). 20. The term “take” is defined to include “harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct.” 16 U.S.C. § 1532(19). 21. The term “harm” is defined by regulation as an act which “kills or injures” an endangered or threatened animal. 50 C.F.R. § 17.3. 22. The term “harass” is defined by regulation to include an “intentional or negligent act or omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoying it to such an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns which include, but are not limited to, breeding, feeding, or sheltering.” 50 C.F.R. § 17.3. 23. The ESA also prohibits the possession of any endangered species, or any threatened species unless otherwise provided by a Section 4(d) special rule, that has been unlawfully taken. 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1)(D), (G); 50 C.F.R. §§ 17.21(d), 17.31(a). 24. The ESA authorizes the