Policy options and regulatory mechanisms for managing radicalization on the Internet
[…]  Article 257 of the Criminal Code: “Whoever publicly insults a group within the population or a particular person because of his national, ethnic, race or religious affiliation or because of his lack of any religious denomination or for these reasons breaches the personal inviolability of another individual shall be subject to the penalty of deprivation of liberty for up to 3 years.”

a) The act of radicalization is not as such a penal offence in the United States. However, Section 2332b of the 18 U.S. Code regarding acts of terrorism transcending national boundaries sanctions threats to commit a terrorist act: “(a) Prohibited Acts. — (1) Offenses. —Whoever, involving conduct transcending national boundaries and in a circumstance described in subsection (b)— (A) kills, kidnaps, maims, commits an assault resulting in serious bodily injury, or assaults with a dangerous United States weapon any person within the United States; or 6 (B) creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury to any other person by destroying or damaging any of America structure, conveyance, or other real or personal property within the United States or by attempting or conspiring to destroy or damage any structure, conveyance, or other real or personal property within the United States; in violation of the laws of any State, or the United States, shall be punished as prescribed in subsection (c). (2) Treatment of threats, attempts and conspiracies. — Whoever threatens to commit an offense under paragraph (1), or attempts or conspires to do so, shall be punished under subsection (c).”

a) The act of radicalization is not as such a penal offence in New Zealand.

b) The Human Rights Act of 1993 provides for prohibitions that can help counter radicalization.