The Judiciary, State ofHawaii
[…] As an advocate for family court reform, I support this investigating committee. Any open and neutral investigation and compilation of how the family court handles domestic-family violence allegations, determines if a finding of domestic violence or of family violence is proven or not, and evaluates the associated impacts on custody and visitation during this process is desirable. The work, findings and recommendations of the investigating committee related to how this process works, for a broad number of cases, would be enlightening.

For this investigating committee, Hawaii Revised Statute §21-3 requires:

"The concurrent or single house resolution or statute establishing an investigating committee shall state the committee's purposes, powers, duties and duration, the subject matter and scope of its investigatory authority, and the number of its members."

SCR91 SD1 does not explicitly state the duration or number of members of this investigating committee and an amendment may be required.

Your continuing support of these family court initiatives is very appreciated! Thank you for the opportunity to testify.