Redefning Commercial Vehicle Permitting and Credentialing Violations
[…] Arraignment Yes

Other Yes

Guilty plea? Dismissed Guilty? No No

Trial or sentencing hearing

KTC Research Report Redefining Commercial Vehicle Permitting and Credentialing Violations 8

Table 1 and Table 2 list all of the offenses included in this study. The tables contain information about federal regulatory, IFTA/KIT, KYU, OW/OD, and UCR offenses. Listed alongside each charge are the applicable KRS statute, description, violation level, minimum fine, and maximum fine. In terms of the legal ramifications, Kentucky treats most of these offenses as criminal violations. According to KRS 431.060, “offenses punishable by a fine only or by any other penalty not cited herein, whether in combination with a fine or not, are violations.” The same statute classifies misdemeanors as offenses that may result in confinement and a fine. KYU, KIT and IFTA violations are treated as Class A misdemeanors. Felonies are offenses punishable by a fine and either confinement in a penitentiary or death (for capital offenses).