11. 87.1 DOYAL_FINAL (REVISED) (DO NOT DELETE) 12/19/2015 11:34 AM
[…] Finally, this Part explains why parents often have a conflict of interest concerning their child’s privilege and identifies the possible parties a court could designate as the child’s privilege holder.

A. The GAL

Most states require courts to appoint GALs to children for all dependency and neglect proceedings.52 For domestic relations and custody disputes, courts often have discretion as to whether to appoint a GAL, although some states require appointment if abuse is alleged.53 Once appointed, the GAL privilege to at least some information). 52. Id. See 42 U.S.C. § 5106a(b)(2)(B)(xiii) (2012) (requiring that states receiving federal funding under the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment and Adoption Reform Act have plans which appoint “in every case involving a victim of child abuse or neglect which results in a judicial proceeding, a guardian ad litem, who has received training appropriate to the role, including training in early childhood, child, and adolescent development, and who may be an attorney or a court appointed special advocate who has received training appropriate to that role (or both), shall be appointed to represent the child in such proceedings”); Katherine Hunt Federle, Children’s Rights and the Need for Protection, 34 FAM. L.Q. 421, 424–25 (2000) (noting that states meet this requirement in a variety of ways, with some mandating that an attorney fill the role and others permitting a non-attorney court-appointed special advocate to