11. 87.1 DOYAL_FINAL (REVISED) (DO NOT DELETE) 12/19/2015 11:34 AM
[…] [http://perma.cc/6BUP- ESXB]; Volunteer Duties Description, N.C. CT. SYS., http://www.nccourts.org/ Citizens/GAL/Duties.asp [http://perma.cc/Q8MT-AKWR]; Volunteer FAQ, FLA. GUARDIAN AD LITEM PROGRAM, http://guardianadlitem.org/faq/ [http://perma.cc/ NLB8-6N7W]; MINN. STATE GUARDIAN AD LITEM BOARD, POLICY NO. 4: GUARDIAN AD LITEM PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS AND GUIDELINES (2011), http://mn.gov/ guardian-ad-litem/images/Policy%2520No%252E%25204%2520Final.pdf [http:// perma.cc/DM65-YWMF]; 2 KRAMER, supra note 57, § 16:31. 68. See e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 19-3-203(1) (West, Westlaw through the First Regular Session of the 70th General Assembly (2015)); NEB. REV. STAT. ANN. § 43-272(3) (West 2015); WIS. STAT. § 767.407(3) (2014). 69. Compare N.C. GEN. STAT. § 7B-601 (2014) (“In every case where a nonattorney is appointed as a guardian ad litem, an attorney shall be appointed in the case in order to assure protection of the juvenile’s legal rights throughout the proceeding.”) with FLA. GUARDIAN AD LITEM PROGRAM, supra note 65, at 7 (distinguishing between a “Child’s Best Interest Attorney,” whose “client is the GAL Program, whose sole function is to independently advocate for the best interest of . . . children appointed to the Program by the court” and an “Attorney