Volume 8, Number 1 Winter 2017
[…] On the other hand, a celebrity with less worldwide appeal and popularity, such as former model and reality TV star Anna Nicole Smith, will have a smaller viable market and thus more difficulty exploiting her right of publicity beyond a few years after her death. Although Smith died domiciled in California and her right of publicity would have a legal life of seventy years,62 when valuating her right of publicity under the income ap-

55 McCarthy, supra note 2, at § 9:16. 56 Cal. Civil Code § 3344.1 (West 2012). 57 17 U.S.C.A. § 302 (West 1998) (“Copyright in a work created on or after January 1, 1978, subsists from its creation and, except as provided by the following subsections, endures for a term consisting of the life of the author and 70 years after the author’s death.”) 58 Newark Morning Ledger Co. v. United States, 507 U.S. 546, 551–552 (1993). 59 Robert F. Reilly, Intangible Asset Remaining Useful Life Analysis for Bankruptcy Purposes, 20 Am. Bankr. Inst.