Temporary Officers
[…] He would like to express gratitude to the C. Boyden Gray Center for the Study of the Administrative State at the Antonin Scalia Law School at George Mason University and the George Mason Law Review for the generous stipend and feedback. He also appreciates the helpful com- ments from Associate Chief Justice Thomas Rex Lee of the Utah Supreme Court, Aaron Nielson, Jennifer Mascott, Jack Beerman, Kent Barnett, Richard Epstein, Michael Rappaport, and Linda Jellum. 1 138 S. Ct. 2044 (2018). 2 Id. at 2057. 3 U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 2. 4 Id. 5 Id. 6 15 U.S.C. § 78d(b)(1) (2018) (“The Commission shall appoint and compensate officers, attor- neys, economists, examiners, and other employees in accordance with section 4802 of Title 5”); 5 U.S.C. § 4802 (2012) (“The Commission may appoint and fix the compensation of such officers, attorneys, econ- omists, examiners, and other employees as may be necessary for carrying out its functions . .”). At the time these statutes were passed, administrative law judges were typically referred to as “hearing examin- ers.”