Hastings Communications and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] For the first time in our nation's history, the federal government is creating opportunities in a new industry in which all Americans will have a fair chance to compete from day one. 3 8° While seemingly Pollyannaish, there are several reasons why Hundt was at

Commission shall seek to promote the policies and purposes of this chapter favoring diversity of media voices, vigorous economic competition, technological advancement, and promotion of the public interest, convenience, and necessity"); 47 U.S.C. § 396 ("it furthers the general welfare to encourage public telecommunications services which will be responsive to the interests of people both in particular localities and throughout the United States, which will constitute an expression of diversity and excellence"); and 47 U.S.C. § 548 (development of competition and diversity in video programming distribution). 375. Lawrence J. White, "Propertyzing" The Electromagnetic Spectrum: Why It's Important, And How To Begin, at 26 (Oct. 20, 2000) (stating that "the FCC stewardship and licensing system has in fact