Pace Environmental Law Review
[…] The Atlantic Flyway is one of four bioadministrative units designated in the 1940s for the management of waterfowl. Richard A. Malecki & Robert E. Trost, A Breeding Ground Survey of Atlantic Flyway Canada Geese, Branta canadensis,in Northern Quebec, 104(4) CANADIAN FIELD-NATURALIST 575 (1990). The Atlantic Flyway consists of seven- teen states and includes waterfowl populations from , Quebec, and the Maritime Provinces. Id. The other three bioadministrative units are the Missis- sippi, Central, and Pacific Flyways. See 50 C.F.R. § 20.105 (1995) (stating that "the regulations are arranged by the Atlantic, Mississippi, Central and Pacific Flyways"); see also, e.g., Migratory Bird Hunting; Final Frameworks for Late- Season Migratory Bird Hunting Regulations, 60 Fed.