Pace Environmental Law Review
[…] OF FISH & WILDL., N.Y. DEP'T OF ENVTL. CONSERV., PRO- POSED SEPTEMBER CANADA GOOSE HUNTING SEASONS IN NEW YORK, 1993-1995 (1993); N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 6, § 2.30 (1993). See also Respondents' Memorandum, supra note 7, at 3. 12. See N.Y. ENVrL. CONSERV. LAW § 11-0303(1) (McKinney 1984) (stating that "[tihe general purpose of powers affecting fish and wildlife, granted to the [DEC] by the Fish and Wildlife Law, is to vest in the department... the effi- cient management of the fish and wildlife resources of the state"). See also infra note 29 for the definition of lead agency. 13. See, e.g., N.Y. ENvrL. CONSERv. LAW § 11-0303(1) (McKinney 1984). Wildlife management "include[s] both the maintenance and improvement of such resources as natural resources and the development and administration of measures for making them accessible to the people of the state." Id.