Pace Environmental Law Review
[…] 39. Id. § 11-0303(2)(a), (b). The question arises, however, as to the criteria that the Division of Fish & Wildlife of the DEC should use to determine which species are desirable. For the DEC to conclude, without setting forth its criteria, that some species are undesirable seems to contradict the purposes behind sound wildlife management. 40. N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW §§ 8-0101 to -0117 (McKinney 1984 & Supp. 1995). 41. Id. § 8-0101. 42. Id. 43. N.Y. ENVTL. CONsERv. LAW § 8-0103(9) (McKinney 1984). The legisla- ture intended "all agencies [to] conduct their affairs with an awareness that they are stewards of the air, water, land, and living resources, and that they have an obligation to protect the environment for the use and enjoyment of this and all future generations." Id. § 8-0103(8). 44. Sun Beach Real Estate Dev. Corp. v. Anderson, 469 N.Y.S.2d 964, 968 (1983) (quoting N.Y. ENvrL. CoNsERv. LAw § 8-0109(4)). 45. N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERv. LAw § 8-0103(9) (McKinney 1984). 46. Id. § 8-0103 (Practice Commentary).