Pace Environmental Law Review
[…] 146. Id. 147. Id. at 242. 148. Although the DEC is ultimately bound by the findings and conclusions of the USF&WS, the DEC, as a state agency, has the authority to conduct envi- ronmental review and ultimately promulgate more stringent regulations than the federal government. See, e.g., Migratory Bird Treaty Act, 16 U.S.C. § 708 (1994) (allowing states to pass and enforce laws which are either consistent with the act or "which shall give further protection to migratory birds, their nests, and eggs"). 149. Coalition, Selected Research Findings, supra note 57, at 3-4 (stating methods proposed by the Office of Animal Damage Control of the U.S. Dep't of Agric.); William Lishman, Operation Migration, 43 SPORT AVIATION 26, 26-33 (1994) (explaining the method of population relocation). 150.