Pace Environmental Law Review
[…] Id. Preamble, 39 Stat. 1702. This 1916 Con- vention protects migratory birds by prohibiting the taking of nests and eggs "except for scientific or propagating purposes." Id. art. 5, 39 Stat. 1704. How- ever, the Convention allows permits to be issued for the killing of any of the protected birds "under extraordinary conditions" if the birds "become seriously injurious to the agriculture or other interests in any particular community." Id. art. 7, 39 Stat. 1704. 38. N.Y. ENvrL. CONSERV. LAW § 11-0303(1) (McKinney 1984). "Such re- sources shall be deemed to include all animal and vegetable life and the soil, water and atmospheric environment thereof, ... to the extent that they consti- tute the habitat of fish and wildlife." Id. See also id. § 1-0101(1) (stating that a primary goal of New York's agencies is the conservation of the state's natural resources for its citizens).

https://digitalcommons.pace.edu/pelr/vol13/iss1/13 10 19951 WILDLIFE MGMT OF CANADA GEESE 409