University of the Pacific Scholarly Commons
[…] First, it could conceivably foster more fraud in the real world. A majority of American high school students believe that: "[I]n the real world, successful people do what they have to do to win, even if

168. Allen, supra note 163, at 169. 169. See Green, supra note 165, at 169-70. 170. For an overview of deontological approaches, see Macdonald & Beck-Dudley, supra note 167. See also STEPHEN L. CARTER, INTEGRITY (1996) (exploring the moral bases for integrity). 171. See, e.g., CAL. CIVIL CODE § 1572(1) & (4) (West 1982 & Supp. 2006) (actual fraud includes "[t]he suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true" and "[a] promise made without any intention of performing it"). 124 RUTGERS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 59:1

others consider it cheating."112 At a minimum, Survivor and similar reality shows tend to desensitize viewers-particularly younger viewers-to our core value that deceit is morally wrong.