Final Report of the Blue Commission on Jury System Improvement
[…] See Standards of Judicial Administration § 8. After the judge concludes the initial examination, counsel for both parties have the right to conduct questioning for the purpose of "enabl[ing] counsel to intelligently exercise both peremptory challenges and challenges for cause." C.C.P. § 222.5.

As a result of Proposition 115, enacted in 1990, voir dire in criminal cases is conducted exclusively by the court except "upon a showing of good cause," in which case the court may permit counsel to supplement the examination. C.C.P. § 223. Although the parties still have the right to exercise peremptory challenges in criminal cases, "[e]xamination of prospective jurors shall be conducted only in aid of the exercise of challenges for cause." C.C.P. § 223. See Copley v. Superior Court (1991) 228 Cal.App.3d 77, 83 n.5. Because of these changes in the law, voir dire in criminal cases has generally