Final Report of the Blue Commission on Jury System Improvement
[…] 44444444444444444444

E. Simplification of Jury Instructions

As the Supreme Court explained in Sparf v. United States (1895) 156 U.S. 52, “it is the duty of juries in criminal cases to take the law from the court and apply that law to the facts as they find them to be from the evidence.” Id., 156 U.S. at 102. The “law from the court” is today in the form of jury instructions that are given from judge to jury throughout the case. The jury is required to apply the law as given in the instructions to the facts of the case as found by the jury. See Penal Code § 1126 (“Although the jury has the power to find a general verdict, which includes questions of law as well as of fact, they are bound, nevertheless, to receive as law what is laid down as such by the court.”).

The Commission is firmly opposed to any change in the functions of judge and jury, and, in particular, to informing the jury about its power of nullification. See, e.g., AB 3079 (Baldwin).