February 18, 2011
[…] Indeed, Congress recognized that because well-developed markets absorb information on a global scale, transactions even in foreign countries can affect American interests. Section 2 of the Exchange Act provides that trading in such markets establishes prices “disseminated and quoted throughout the United States and foreign countries and constitute a basis for determining and establishing the prices at which securities are bought and sold…” 15 U.S.C. § 78b(2). Congress found that regulation was necessary because “the prices of securities on such exchanges and markets are susceptible to manipulation and control, and the dissemination of such prices gives rise to excessive speculation, resulting in sudden and unreasonable fluctuations in the prices of securities ….” Id. § 78b(3).