STATE OF MINNESOTA BEFORE THE MINNESOTA COUNTY OF HENNEPIN DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH
[…] It is reasonable that this expertise be made available to the Commissioner by means of an advisory council. Other options, which are likely more costly ways for the Commissioner to obtain expert advice, would be to hire a consultant or full time staff person. The number of investigations may not justify this approach; therefore, a volunteer advisory council is a reasonable mechanism. The procedure set out in this subpart is also reasonable because Minnesota Statutes, section 214.13, subdivision 6 provides: The provisions of section 214.10, shall apply to any complaint or other commun,ication, whether oral or written, received by the commissioner of health which alleges or implies a violation of a statute or rule which the commissioner is empowered to enforce relating to a specific occupational group for which a registration requirement has been created pursuant to this section. Therefore, the procedure set out in Minnesota Statutes, section 214.10 are reasonable and appropriate for the commissioner to follow.