STATE OF MINNESOTA BEFORE THE MINNESOTA COUNTY OF HENNEPIN DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH
[…] As stated above, the registration system is required to be entirely fee supported. There are two types of costs that are incurred in developing and administering a registration system that must be recovered through a fee system paid by the registrants. First, the costs of developing and adopting the rules to establish the registration system must be recovered by having the registrants pay a surcharge fee over a five-year period. Second, the costs of administering the registration system, once in place, must be recovered by having the registrants pay a registration fee. Minnesota Statutes, section 214.06, subdivision 1 states in part: For members of an occupation registered after July 1, 1984 by the commissioner of health under the provisions of section 214.13, the fee established must include an amount necessary to recover, ~ j five-year Deriod. the commissioner's direct expenditures for adoption of the rules providing for registration of members of the occupation. [Emphasis added.] Minnesota Statutes, section 214.06, subdivision 1, requires the Commissioner to establish a surcharge fee, to be collected over a five-year period, to cover the costs of developing and promulgating rules for the registration system.

58 Minnesota Statutes, section 16A.128, subdivision la., states in part: [Flees must be set or fee adjustment must be made so the total fees nearly equal the sum of the appropriation for the accounts plus the agency's general support costs, statewide indirect costs, and attorney general costs attributable to the fee function. Minnesota Statutes, 16A.128, subdivision la., requires the fees to cover the ongoing costs of administering the registration system. Minnesota Statutes, section 214.06, subdivision 1, does not define the exact method for collecting the surcharge fee, other than to state that it should be collected over a five-year period. The surcharge fee could be collected "over a five-year period", but need not be on an annual basis. For example, the surcharge fee could be assessed at the initial registration and again at five years after the effective date of the rules.