STATE OF MINNESOTA BEFORE THE MINNESOTA COUNTY OF HENNEPIN DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH
[…] necessary to proctor the written examination and administer the practical~-­ portion of the examination. Subp. 5. SURCHARGE. IN ADDITION TO THE OTHER APPLICABLE FEES, EACH APPLICANT MUST PAY A SURCHARGE FEE OF $35.00. THE SURCHARGE FEE APPLIES TO ( ALL REGISTRANTS DURING THE FIRST FIVE YEARS FOLLOWING THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF PARTS 4745.0010 TO 4745.0060. This subpart is necessary because Minnesota Statutes, section 214.06, subdivision 1 states in part: For members of an occupation registered after July 1, 1984 by the commissioner of health under the provisions of section 214.13, the fee established must include an amount necessary to recover, over a five-year period, the commissioner's direct expenditures for adoption of the rules providing for registration of members of the occupation. As stated above, the. surcharge fee must be recovered over a five year period . This amount is reasonable because the surcharge fee of $35.00 was derived from the following formula: the estimated expenditures for fiscal year 1989 are $35,174.00. This figure must be divided by the number of years