STATE OF MINNESOTA BEFORE THE MINNESOTA COUNTY OF HENNEPIN DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH
[…] 96 of the standards.

4745.0060 HEARING INSTRUMENT DISPENSER ADVISORY COUNCIL Subpart 1. MEMBERSHIP. THE COMMISSIONER SHALL APPOINT SEVEN PERSONS TO A HEARING INSTRUMENT DISPENSER ADVISORY COUNCIL. A. THE SEVEN PERSONS MUST INCLUDE: (1) TWO PUBLIC MEMBERS, AS DEFINED IN MINNESOTA STATUTES, SECTION 214.02. ONE OF THE PUBLIC MEMBERS SHALL BE A HEARING INSTRUMENT USER AND ONE OF THE PUBLIC MEMBERS SHALL BE EITHER A HEARING INSTRUMENT USER OR AN ADVOCATE OF SUCH A PERSON; AND Minnesota Statutes, section 214.13, subd. 4, states: The commissioner of health may establish an advisory council to advise the commissioner or the appropriate health-related board on matters relating to the registration and regulation of an occupation. Acouncil shall have seven members appointed by the commissioner of which five are members of the registered occupation or related registered or licensed occupations, and two are public members. Acouncil shall expire, and the terms, compensation and removal of members shall be as provided in section 15.059. Minnesota Statutes, section 214.13, subdivision 4, gives the Commissioner the option of appointing an advisory council. An advisory council will be helpful to advise the Commissioner on technical matters related to hearing instrument selling.