STATE OF MINNESOTA BEFORE THE MINNESOTA COUNTY OF HENNEPIN DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH
[…] The Commissioner also took steps to begin development of a registration system for hearing instrument dispensers. As a result of the above described events, proposed rules for the • registration of hearing instrument dispensers were developed.

STATUTORY AUTHORITY The Commissioner's statutory authority to adopt rules relating to the registration of hea,ing instrument dispensers is set forth in Minnesota Statutes, section 214.13, subdivision 1. This provision states in part: The commissioner shall, consistent with section 214.001, establish procedures for the identification of human services occupations not now credentialed by the state, recommend appropriate regulatory modes, and promulgate by rule standards and procedures relating to the credentialing of persons practicing in the affected occupations.

6 If the commissioner determines that credentialing of an occupation is appropriate, the commissioner is empowered only to register the occupation. Under this statute, the Commissioner is authorized to propose and adopt these registration rules.

ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS 1. Approval of 1hg Commissioner of Finance.