STATE OF MINNESOTA BEFORE THE MINNESOTA COUNTY OF HENNEPIN DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH
[…] It is more likely than not that each violation of parts 4745.0010 to 4745.0060 will have distinctive characteristics that need to be considered on an individual basis. Therefore this subpart is necessary. The Commissioner's authority to take disciplinary action against individuals arises out of several sections of' Minnesota Statutes, chapter 214 ( as described in this Statement under part 4745.0010, subpart 15. Minnesota Statutes, section 214.13, subdivision 7 states: The duties of the executive secretary or board members specified in section 214.10, subdivision 1 and 2, shall be performed with respect to occupations regulated pursuant to this section by the advisory council established under subdivision 4, or if no council has been created, by the health-related licensing board which has been delegated the administration of regulation activities, or if no such delegation has been made, by a staff member appointed by the commissioner. For the purposes of subdivision 6 and this subdivision, the commissioner may exercise the powers granted to boards by section 214.10, subdivision 3, when carrying out the duties of.this subdivision. In this instance, no appropriate health-related licensing board existed for delegation of administration of regulation duties so the Commissioner will assume the responsibility of administering the registration system, including the disciplinary function, with the advice of an advisory council