STATE OF MINNESOTA BEFORE THE MINNESOTA COUNTY OF HENNEPIN DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH
[…] 32 the Commissioner is authorized to register an occupation. Minnesota Statutes, section 214.13, subdivision 1, states in part "If the commissioner determines that credentialing of an occupation is appropriate, the commissioner is empowered only to register the occupation." Second, the Commissioner is authorized to protect titles through the registration system. Minnesota Statutes, section 214.001, subdivision 3, item (c) defines registration. It states, "Implementation of a system of registration whereby practitioners who will be the only persons permitted to use a designated title are listed on an official roster after having met predetermined qualifications ...." Emphasis supplied. Third, the Commissioner is allowed to include in the registration system procedures and standards relating to several topics including disciplinary matters.