STATE OF MINNESOTA BEFORE THE MINNESOTA COUNTY OF HENNEPIN DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH
[…] No such system currently exists. Hearing instrument dispensers are not currently required to meet any minimum qualifications. The rules also serve to establish procedures for issuing, refusing to issue, denying a renewal, suspending, and revoking registration. These procedures will create a roster of registered hearing instrument dispensers and provide the state with a mechanism for qualifying and disciplining the registrants where no such mechanism previously existed. Minnesota Statutes, section 214.13, subdivision 3 states in part: Rules promulgated by the commissioner pursuant to subdivision 1 may include procedures and standards relating to the registration requirement, the scope of authorized practice, fees, supervision required, continuing education, career progression and disciplinary matters. The proposed registration rules include provisions relating to all of the above except supervision required and career progression. Although no provision in the rules is entitled "scope of authorized