STATE OF MINNESOTA BEFORE THE MINNESOTA COUNTY OF HENNEPIN DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH
[…] The authority for the Commissioner to take disciplinary action against individuals who violate parts 4745.0010 to 4745.0060, including persons who use a title protected by 4745.0020 whether or not they are authorized to do so, arises out of several sections of Minnesota Statutes, chapter 214. First,

32 the Commissioner is authorized to register an occupation. Minnesota Statutes, section 214.13, subdivision 1, states in part "If the commissioner determines that credentialing of an occupation is appropriate, the commissioner is empowered only to register the occupation." Second, the Commissioner is authorized to protect titles through the registration system. Minnesota Statutes, section 214.001, subdivision 3, item (c) defines registration. It states, "Implementation of a system of registration whereby practitioners who will be the only persons permitted to use a designated title are listed on an official roster after having met predetermined qualifications ...." Emphasis supplied. Third, the Commissioner is allowed to include in the registration system procedures and standards relating to several topics including disciplinary matters. Minnesota Statutes, section 214.13, subdivision 3, states in part that "Rules promulgated by the commissioner pursuant to subdivision 1 may include procedures and standards relating to the registration requirement, the scope of authorized practice, fees, supervision required, continuing education, career progression and disciplinary matters." Emphasis supplied.