Response to Comments on Draft Class VI Permits Issued to the FutureGen Industrial Alliance
[…] Revised maps depicting all of these well locations as well as coal mines and surface water body features were provided to the USEPA via email dated March 15, 2014, but no description (tabulated information) regarding the wells was provided. In accordance with 40 CFR 146.84(c)(2), “Using methods approved by the UIC Program Director, identify all penetrations, including active and abandoned wells and underground mines, in the AoR that may penetrate the confining zone(s). Provide a description of each well’s type, construction, date drilled, location, depth, record of plugging and/ or completion, and any additional information the UIC Program Director may require.” This information should have been provided. Requested Change/Action: FutureGen should provide a