Public Version
[…] The investigation shall extend to other batches of the same drug product and other drug products that may have been associated with the specific failure or discrepancy. A written record of the investigation shall be made and shall include the conclusions and followup.” 75 See Memorial, para. 153. The US does not dispute this point. 76 Exhibit C-41, Etobicoke Warning Letter, dated June 25, 2009. Legal Authority CLA-273, 21 CFR § 314.81(b)(1) reads as follows: “NDA--Field alert report. The applicant shall submit information of the following kinds about distributed drug products and articles to the FDA district office that is responsible for the facility involved within 3 working days of receipt by the applicant. The information may be provided by telephone or other rapid communication means, with prompt written followup. The report and its mailing cover should be plainly marked: ‘NDA--Field Alert Report.’ (i) Information concerning any incident that causes the drug product or its labeling to be mistaken for, or applied to, another article. (ii) Information concerning any bacteriological contamination, or any significant chemical, physical, or other change or deterioration in the distributed drug product, or any failure of one or more distributed batches of the drug product to meet the specification established for it in the application.” 77 Exhibit C-41, Etobicoke Warning Letter, dated June 25, 2009. Legal Authority CLA-268, 21 CFR § 211.186(b)(8) reads as follows: “Master production and control records shall include … [a] description of the drug product containers, closures, and packaging materials, including a specimen or copy