Public Version
[…] Canada, Communication No. 1959/2010, H.R. Comm., U.N. Doc. CCPR/C/102/D/1959/2010, para. 7.4 (July 21, 2011). 763 Legal Authority CLA-580, C.F. Amerasinghe, The Local Remedies Rule in an Appropriate Perspective at 747 (1976), available at http://www.zaoerv.de/36_1976/36_1976_1_3_a_727_759.pdf. 764 Id. 765 Id. (arguing that when there are no standards to judge the decision this is “non-judicial discretion”, and the remedy is not effective). 766 See Second Expert Report of Sheldon T. Bradshaw and Ron M. Johnson, para. 62. 767 Legal Authority RLA-161, 21 CFR § 10.75(b)(1) (“The review will ordinarily follow the established agency channels of supervision or review for that matter.”); id. § 10.75(c) (“An interested person outside the agency may request internal agency review of a decision through the established agency channels of supervision or review.”). 768 Id. § 10.75(d) (“Internal agency review of a decision must be based on the information in the administrative file. If an interested person presents new information not in the file, the matter will be returned to the appropriate lower level in the agency for reevaluation based on the new information.”). 769 Exhibit C-386, Apotex Draft Minutes of Meeting with FDA, dated September 3, 2009 at 1 (“FDA indicated that there was no requirement for FDA to notify as the information was publically available on their website.”).