Public Version
[…] Channel, Judgment of Apr. 9, 1949, I.C.J. Reports 1949, at 24 (“It would indeed be incompatible with the generally accepted rules of interpretation to admit that a provision of this sort occurring in a special agreement should be devoid of purport or effect.”). 362 Legal Authority CLA-1, NAFTA, art. 1108 (“1. Articles 1102, 1103, 1106 and 1107 do not apply to: (a) any existing non-conforming measure that is maintained by (i) a Party at the federal level, as set out in its Schedule to Annex I or III[.]”). 363 Id., Annex I, Schedule of the United States at 752. 364 Legal Authority CLA-560, 42 USC § 2133, on commercial licenses (“(f) … Violation of the condition prescribed by the subsection may, in the Commission’s discretion, constitute grounds for license revocation. …”).

76 CONFIDENTIAL Paris 9084347.1 NOT USG CLASSIFIED not have been covered by Chapter Eleven in the first place. Yet, the US expressly stated that Article 1102 does not apply to licenses issued pursuant to the Atomic Energy Act.