Public Version
[…] 149. By way of illustration, the FDA-approved label for Apotex Pravastatin Sodium Tablets is reproduced below:219

213 US Counter-Memorial, para. 299. 214 See Second Witness Statement of Gordon Fahner, paras. 17-47. 215 See Legal Authority RLA-92, Pfizer Inc. et al. v. Apotex Inc. and Apotex Corp., No. 1:08-cv-00948 (LDD) (D. Del.), Declaration of Bernice Tao, para. 12 (Feb. 10, 2009) (“In fact, Apotex[-Canada] does not directly sell any products of any kind in the United States.”). 216 Exhibit C-181, IMS Medical, Top 25 Generic Manufacturer (Q2 2009). 217 See Legal Authority CLA-566, 21 CFR 201.1 (2012) (“(a) A drug or drug product … in finished package form is misbranded under section 502(a) and (b)(1) of the act if its label does not bear conspicuously the name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor. … (h)(5) If the distributor is named on the label, the name shall be qualified by one of the following phrases: ‘Manufactured for ______’, ‘Distributed by ______’, ‘Manufactured by ______for ______’, ‘Manufactured for _____by _____’, ‘Distributor: ______’, ‘Marketed by ______’.”); Exhibit C-440,