Public Version
[…] Thus, the US’s contention that “Apotex could have exercised its right to present evidence in detention hearings after its drug shipments had been detained without physical examination” is unsupported.801

503. Moreover, the detention hearing was an inadequate remedy because individual hearing officers (generally the district compliance officer) lack authority to lift DWPE orders

797 See, e.g., Exhibit R-44, Notice of FDA Action Entry No. EG6-1768425-3, Notice No. 2, dated September 4, 2009. 798 Legal Authority CLA-245, FDA Imports and Exports Rule, 21 CFR § 1.94(a) (Respondent’s “testimony shall be confined to matters relevant to the admissibility of the article, and may be introduced orally or in writing.”). See Legal Authority CLA-310, FDA, Regulatory Procedures Manual, Ch. 9: Import Operations and Actions, at 9-34 (2011).