FDA Publicity and Enforcement in the COVID-19 Era
[…] The FDA's grant of publicity authority is contained in 21 U.S.C. § 375(b), which states: 3 Information regarding certain goods. The Secretary may also cause to be disseminated information regarding food, drugs, devices, tobacco products, or cosmetics in situations involving, in the opinion of the Secretary, imminent danger to health or gross deception of the consumer. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the Secretary from collecting, reporting, and illustrating the results of the investigations of the Department. 4 Subsequent scholarship has built on Gellhorn's seminal work, focusing on aspects of agency publicity and practices, the legal challenges to agency publicity, the benefits and burdens of publicity, the motivations behind it, t Author for correspondence: Jordan Paradise, J.D., Georgia Reithal