REPELLANT BEAUTY: A RATIONAL INQUIRY INTO 21ST CENTURY
[…] 52

No. 93-13 (1993) clearly states, “The case law interpreting this statute [Chapter 28, Title

63, Idaho Code] recognized the legislature’s intent and the effect of this statute: ‘Instead of directly assessing the ore bodies, which usually constitute the chief actual value of the property, the statute contemplates the assessment only of the net output, and this is its most distinctive feature” (p. 2). A full copy of the valuation of mines for taxation provisions of Idaho Code, as set in §63-2801, is provided in Appendix D. Specifically,

Idaho Code, § 63-2801 states, “All mines and mining claims, both placer and rock in place, containing or bearing gold, silver, copper, lead, coal or other valuable mineral or metal deposits, after purchase thereof from the United States, shall be taxed at the price paid the United States therefor….” (2016, p. 1).

In the case of patented lode or “rock in place” mines, a valuation of five dollars an acre ($5/acre) for “mineral” property applies, “unless the surface ground, or some part thereof, of said mine or mining claim is used for other than mining purposes” (2016, p.

1).