When All the Kāhuna Are Gone: Evaluating Hawai‘i’s Traditional Hawaiian Healers’ Law
[…] Hawai‘i Revised Statutes section 453-2(a) prohibits any practice of medicine, either for free or for pay, without a “valid unrevoked license or a limited and temporary license obtained from the Hawai‘i [M]edical [B]oard.”123 The definition of the practice of medicine, as given in section 453-1, is very broad, including “the use of drugs and medicines, water, electricity, hypnotism, osteopathic medicine, or any means or method, or any agent, either tangible or intangible, for the treatment of disease in the human subject.”124 This expansive definition of the practice of medicine encompasses all forms of traditional Hawaiian healing.