CHILD AND FAMILY LAW CLINIC
[…] Rule 40.1 also sets out the responsibilities of both.37 These new rules set out some basic standards – meet with child clients before hearings, attend trainings, explain the attorney or GAL role to the child in a developmentally appropriate manner.

In Pima County, the Court has chosen to appoint only attorneys as GAL’s – no lay people.38 Pima County has also chosen to distinguish between attorneys appointed to

33 See, e.g., Ala. Code § 12-15-102 (2013) Guardian ad litem is a “licensed attorney appointed by a juvenile court to protect the best interests of an individual without being bound by the expressed wishes of that individual.” 34 See Guidelines for Public Policy and State Legislation Governing Permanence for Children, U.S. Dept.of Health and Human Services, Administration on Children Youth and Families, 2002 found at http://archive.org/stream/guidelinesforpub00duqu/guidelinesforpub00duqu_djvu.txt 35 ARS § 8-221(I) 36