CHILD AND FAMILY LAW CLINIC
[…] Unlike other states, Arizona does not require that the hearsay statement of a child to be corroborated.

The obvious purpose of the statutory exception for hearsay statements by children is to protect children from having to testify in court. The theory is that testifying -- especially in front of the child’s parents -- could cause harm to the child. While this may or may not be true in a particular case, the statute obviates the need for proponent of a child’s hearsay statement to make any preliminary showing of harm to a child. b. Written reports of case managers.

272 See e.g. Rule 1.6 of the Rules of Professional Conduct and commentary. 273 Rule 802 Arizona Rules of Evidence 274 Rule 801(c) Arizona Rules of Evidence 275 Rule 803 Arizona Rules of Evidence 276 ARS § 8-237 “The out of court statements or nonverbal conduct of a minor regarding acts of abuse or neglect perpetrated on him are admissible for all purposes in any adoption, dependency or termination of parental rights proceeding under this title if the time, content and circumstances of such a statement or nonverbal conduct provide sufficient indication of its reliability.” See also Rule 45 (E) RPJC

145 The second major exception concerns the written reports of case managers. Case managers are required by statute to issue periodic written reports to the courts about the status of each dependent child.