CHILD AND FAMILY LAW CLINIC
[…] The individual tasks are listed on the left. The time line is colorized so that the parent can get a sense of priorities. Take a look at the case map before reading on.

113 Remember, the parents will, most likely, not be able to go to the child’s foster placement because the name of the placement is kept a secret. Also, most placements do not have supervision services. That’s not always the case. Casa de Los Ninos, for example, is a temporary shelter for younger children. The parents are actually encouraged to visit their children on site at Casa. 114 See ARS § 8-513(C) “A child placed in foster care has the right to maintain contact with friends and other relatives unless the court has determined that contact is not in the child's best interests as determined pursuant to a court hearing.” 115 If our clients tell us that they do not want to see their parents, that will, obviously, change our approach.

69 Hearing Protective Preliminary &Disposition Conference Settlement Review Dependency 1st Review Dependency 2nd Hearing Permanency Name:

Court Case #: