CHILD AND FAMILY LAW CLINIC
[…] May the CAPTA-GAL act as a traditional client-directed counsel? Is the GALsomething more like a “best interests” attorney? Or may the GAL be something else?

CAPTA itself does not offer an answer. Instead, the Act says that the purposes of the guardian ad litem are

(I) to obtain first-hand, a clear understanding of the situation and needs of the child; and

30 In Arizona statutes and rules referring to Juvenile Court, the term “attorney” is used interchangeably with the term “counsel” 31 See AZ Ethics Opinion 2000-6, September, 2000. 32 See 42 U.S.C. § 5106a(b)(2)(A)(xiii) (2000), which requires states to have “provisions and procedures in every case involving an abused or neglected child which results in a judicial proceeding, a guardian ad litem, who has received training appropriate to the role, and who may be an attorney or a court appointed special advocate who has received training appropriate to that role (or both), shall be appointed to represent the child in such proceedings–(I) to obtain first-hand, a clear understanding of the situation and needs of the child; and (II) to make recommendations to the court concerning the best interests of the child.”

27 (II) to make recommendations to the court concerning the best interests of the child.33

The “best interests” language does not sound as though the GAL can be a traditional client-directed attorney.