AN IMPERFECT SYSTEM: PIECE RATE AND THE IMPACT ON CALIFORNIA’S CENTRAL VALLEY AGRICULTURE INDUSTRY1
[…] i. The Armenta Court’s Analysis

The Court’s analysis reflects that public policy heavily favors employees in California: “California's labor statutes reflect a strong public policy in favor of full payment of wages for all hours worked.”32 This public policy is rooted in the quasi legislative regulations as promulgated by the Industrial Welfare

25 Id. 26 Id. 27 Id. 28 Id. 29 Id. 30 CAL LAB. CODE § 1194 (West 2008). (“Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs of suit”). 31 Armenta, 135 Cal.App.4th at 319. 32 Id. at 324.

2017-2018] An Imperfect System 75

Commission’s wage orders setting forth the regulations for the various types of employment in California.