MARKUP OF: H. RES. 755, ARTICLES OF IMPEACHMENT AGAINST PRESIDENT DONALD J. TRUMP VOLUME XI
[…] Under the Independent Counsel Act, there is no political remedy at any point-unless and until the Independent Counsel refers alle­ gations of impeachable offenses to the House of Representatives under section 595 (c). At that point, the statute gives way to the ultimate political remedy: the impeachment power entrusted to the House of Representatives under Article II of the Constitution. III Section 595 (c) of the Independent Counsel Act provides that: An independent counsel shall advise the House of Rep­ resentatives of any substantial and credible information which such independent counsel receives, in carrying out the independent counsel's responsibilities under this chap­ ter, that may constitute grounds for an impeachment. 28 U.S.C. 595 (c).

JA 39-411 01/21/2020 162

47 The statute is silent as to what the House is to do once it re­ ceives this information.