MARKUP OF: H. RES. 755, ARTICLES OF IMPEACHMENT AGAINST PRESIDENT DONALD J. TRUMP VOLUME XI
[…] 29 grand jury material, to the House of Representatives, and the sub­ sequent publication and dissemination of the narrative of the Re­ ferral and portions of the grand jury material by the Committee on the Judiciary, questions have been raised as to legal authority of the Independent Counsel to transmit such materials and that of the House to publically disseminate it. The House of Representa­ tives and the Committee have been criticized for causing some of the material to be printed as a House document. The following is a brief explanation of the legal bases of these actions. Under 28 U.S.C. § 595(c), an independent counsel is directed "to advise the House of Representatives of any substantial and credible information which such independent counsel receives, in carrying out the independent counsel's responsibilities under this chapter, that may constitute grounds for an impeachment." The provision does not define the form in which an independent counsel is to "ad­ vise" the House, and there has been no prior experience under that provision.