ARTICLES
[…] In the more complicated cases, value is interpreted most accurately as including only the profit (or surplus return above that necessary to cover costs) associated with each party's performance. The contract price is only sometimes an accurate measure of the total benefits to the recipient and seldom equivalent to the anticipated profit. The lack of clarity in the meaning of value makes contract damage rules difficult to understand and apply.

12. See U.C.C. § 2-714(2) (1978) ("The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted. .. "). 13. See RESTATENENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 347 cmt. b. 14. See 5A ARTHUR L. CORBIN, CORBIN ON CoNTRACTs §§ 1188-1191 (1964 & Supp. 1996). 15. SeeRESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 350 (reducing damages awarded to parties injured by breach who fail to take reasonable steps to avoid