ARTICLES
[…] For sellers, at least, the U.C.C. treats the contract price as reflecting the entire return (the value in the Restatement sense) the seller would have received as a result of the buyer's performance. There are, of course, cases in which the award of the contract price is fully compensatory and results in the same award as the Restatement approach."0 3 In such cases, the seller's only anticipat- ed return from the contract was the price, so the contract price accurately reflects the value.

97. U.C.C. section 2-708(1) measures the seller's damages as the difference between the market price and the unpaid contract price, plus incidentals, less expenses saved. 98. U.C.C. section 2-708(2) establishes as the measure of damages "the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer, together with any incidental damages provided in [section 2-710], due allowance for costs reasonably incurred and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale." 99. See supra notes 34-37 and accompanying text. 100. See Tigg Corp. v. Dow Coming Corp., 962 F.2d 1119, 1129 (3d Cir. 1992) (stating that contract/market damages must be determined inadequate before § 2-708(2) can be applied for seller); Taft-Pierce Mfg. Co. v.