MINUTES OF THE MEETING OF THE ASSEMBLY COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY
[…] What A.B. 389 does is change the judge "must appoint" language to "may appoint". A judge may appoint a guardian if the judge believes it is necessary. It also removes the requirement that a child be named as a litigant in his parents' paternity case.

The reason I am bringing A.B. 389 to change these requirements from the "must" to the "may" is because I believe it is an archaic requirement from a time when there were fewer children born out of wedlock. Those children and their parents were treated differently by society and by our courts. We no longer do that. In fact, NRS 126.031, subsection 1 states, "The parent and child relationship extends equally to every child and to every parent, regardless of the marital status of the parent." The guardian requirement is saying to the parents in paternity cases that they cannot look out for their child's best interest.