Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] Thus the rule serves as a signal to the atypical or idiosyn- cratic bargainer who values the performance intrinsically more than the market to commu- nicate these specialized concerns at the time of contracting. Once again, the cost-minimizing criterion justifies the limiting rule. Most bargainers, not having idiosyncratic preferences, would not be willing to purchase the extra "insurance" to protect special value. The idiosyn- cratic bargainer is thus encouraged to negotiate in advance for any additional performance insurance at the time of contracting. " U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(a) (1978) ("Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include (a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know . . . .") (emphasis added). The Hadley v. Baxendale time of contracting limitation is justified by an obligor's need to calcu- late allocated risks ex ante in evaluating terms and attractiveness of the contract.