Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] See also J. White & R. Summers, Handbook of the Law Under the Uniform Commercial Code 321 (2d ed. 1980) ("Thus, presumably, in absence of special circumstances, when the seller delivers goods which are not identical to those called for in the contract but which are the functional equivalent, he has reasonable cause to be- lieve they will be acceptable."); Honnold, supra note 69, at 474 (discussing the then new option of cure proposed by Revised Sales Act). 7s See U.C.C. § 2-106(2) (1978) (defining goods as conforming if "they are in accordance with the obligations under the contract"); id. § 1-201(11) (defiming "contract" as the "total legal obligation which results from the parties' agreement"); id. § 1-201(3) (defiming "agree- ment" as "the bargain of the parties in fact as found in their language or by implication from other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade or course of perform- ance as provided in this Act"). 7 See A. Schwartz & R. Scott, supra note 65, at 265-66. The drafters of the Code are largely responsible for the misleading conventional interpretation of § 2-508(2).