Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] The assurance demand asks, "Are you going to breach or not? And '54 what are the credit risks I must bear if you do? Because the drafters attempted to accommodate diverse market conditions within a general standard, however, section 2-609 in- vites evasion of the initial performance obligation. For example, while the insecure party presses for adequate assurances, he must worry about whether a court will find the assurances he seeks con- sistent with optimal mitigation. The very generality of section 2- 609 invites evasive renegotiation of the contract as the price for

U.C.C. § 2-609(1) (1978) provides in relevant part: "When reasonable grounds for inse- curity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing de- mand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return." I" Three questions remain in applying the broad standards of § 2-609: What are "reasona- ble grounds for insecurity"? What are "adequate assurances of performance"? And when can the buyer safely suspend his own performance?