Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] The conventional surprise rejec- tion illustration suggests that, if a seller were under an obligation to tender 1,000 widgets and tendered only 999, rejection by the buyer would trigger the right of cure under section 2-508(2). 75 One

71 See Schwartz, Cure, supra note 5, at 556-59 (arguing that conditions necessary to pro- duce buyer bad faith are unlikely to occur in markets where prices rarely undergo dramatic fluctuations). 71 See Honnold, supra note 69, at 469-70; Llewellyn, On Warranty of Quality, and Society. II, 37 Colum. L. Rev. 341, 389 (1937). 71 Section 2-508(2) affords a seller time beyond tender to cure the defect "[w]here the buyer rejects a non-conforming tender which the seller had reasonable grounds to believe would be acceptable with or without money allowance." The categorical right to return defective goods is further qualified by § 2-608 (acceptance can be revoked only if the nonconformity substantially impairs quality), § 2-504 (defective contract of carriage is basis for rejection only if material loss or delay results), and § 2-612 (any