Boston College Journal of Law & Social Justice
[…] Although the regulation does not apply specifically to women on its face, one of the stipulations for protection is that “opportunities for members of that sex have previously been limited.” Id. This regulation makes it very difficult for men to successfully use Title IX to require they be allowed to try out for women’s teams.; see Wil- liams, 998 F.2d at 175 (finding that the question of limited athletic opportunities should be considered generally rather than specifically for each sport). 20 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(b) (“[M]embers of the excluded sex must be allowed to try out for the team offered unless the sport involved is a contact sport. For purposes of this part, contact sports include boxing, wrestling, rugby, ice hockey, football, and other sports the purpose or major activity of which involves bodily contact.”); see Kleczek v. R.I. Interscholastic League, Inc., 768 F. Supp. 951, 955–56 (D.R.I. 1991) (finding that the ma- jor activity of field hockey involves bodily contact). 21 See Williams, 998 F.2d at 174 (holding that 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(b) does not preclude a school from maintaining a sport for one sex only); Kleczek, 768 F. Supp. at 955–56 (holding that field hockey is a contact sport within the meaning of 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(b), and thus boys did not have to be allowed to try out); 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c) (“A recipient which op- erates or sponsors interscholastic, intercollegiate, club or intramural athletics shall provide equal athletic opportunity for members of both sexes.”); Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, 44 Fed.