Boston College Journal of Law & Social Justice
[…] Intercollegiate Athletics, 44 Fed. Reg. 71,413, 71,418 (Dec. 11, 1979); Complaint, supra note 13, at 5; Holmes, supra note 13. 18 See Mass. Const. pt. 1, art. I; MIAA, 393 N.E.2d at 296 (holding that an absolute ban on boys participating in girls’ sports where there was no corresponding boys team violated the Massachusetts ERA); 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c) (“A recipient which operates or sponsors interscholastic, intercollegiate, club or intramural athletics shall provide equal athletic opportunity for members of both sexes.”); Legislative Research Council, Report Rel- ative to the Equal Rights Constitutional Amendment, S. 1537 at 23 (Mass. 1972); Kate Cruikshank, The Art of Leadership: A Companion to an Exhibition from the Senatorial Papers of Birch Bayh 41–45 (2007). 19 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(b).