Scanned Document
[…] The sheriff's office states the submitted information relates to a pending prosecution by another law enforcement agency. However, the sheriff's office has not provided our office with a representation from the entity with the pertinent law enforcement interest objecting to the release of the information at issue. Thus, the sheriff's office has failed to demonstrate the applicability of section 552.108(a)(l) of the Government Code tothe information at issue, and the sheriff's office may not withhold any of the submitted information on that basis. Section 552.101 of the Government Code excepts from disclosure "information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision."1 Gov't Code§ 552.101. Section 552.101 encompasses the doctrine of common-law privacy. Indus. Found v. Tex. Indus. Accident Bd., 540 S.W.2d 668, 685 (Tex. 1976).