SMU Annual Survey
[…] Id. § 71.051(h)(2)(B). A “derivative claimant” is “a person whose damages were caused by personal injury to or the wrongful death of another.” Id. § 71.051(h)(1). 65. In re Ford Motor Co., 442 S.W.3d 265, 271 (Tex. 2014) (orig. proceeding) (empha- sis in original). 66. 433 S.W.3d 523, 529 (Tex. 2014) (orig. proceeding) (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.020). 67. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.020 (generally requiring action for “ma- jor transaction” to be brought where parties agreed, providing suit may only be brought in county “party against whom the action is brought has agreed in writing that a suit arising from the transaction may be brought” and “may not be brought in a county if . . . the party bringing the action has agreed in writing that an action arising from the transaction may not be brought in that county . . . or . . . agreed in writing that an action arising from the transaction must be brought in another county of this