479,&,*= 7&:)a= *)*7&1=7.2.3&1=74;.8.438=
[…] In the mortgage fraud context, the most likely predicate offenses are crimes discussed supra – especially mail or wire fraud and institutions fraud. Although it appears that evidence of at least two such offenses must be demonstrated,106 “a person does not have to be formally convicted of any predicate act before liability under [RICO] may attach.”107 Penalties include imprisonment for up to “20 years (or for life if the violation is based on a racketeering

100 U.S. Attorneys Manual, Criminal Resource Manual, tit. 9, chp. 9-105.000. 101 Id. 102 18 U.S.C. §371. 103 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. §714m(d) (“Whoever conspires with another to accomplish any of the acts made unlawful by the preceding provisions of this section [relating to various activities related to corporations, including overvaluing securities, embezzlement, and other activities) shall, upon conviction thereof, be subject to the same fine or imprisonment, or both, as is applicable in the case of conviction for doing such unlawful acts”); 18 U.S.C. §1962(d) (imposing criminal penalties for conspiracies to violate the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organization Act). 104 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. §371. 105 18 U.S.C. §1962. For a more detailed analysis of the RICO provisions, see CRS Report 96-950, RICO: A Brief Sketch, by (name