479,&,*= 7&:)a= *)*7&1=7.2.3&1=74;.8.438=
[…] _=-20=

The role of mortgage fraud in the economic downturn has prompted concerns regarding the adequacy of existing federal criminal statutes. In particular, noting the large role that private (i.e., non-federally-chartered) mortgage lending businesses played in the residential mortgage market during the years preceding the recent financial crisis,24 some perceive a need for an expansion of

(...continued) Chairman, Federal Trade Commission). 18 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. §77t(b) (authorizing the Securities and Exchange Commission to “transmit such evidence as may be available concerning such acts or practices to the Attorney General who may, in his discretion, institute the necessary criminal proceedings under this subchapter”). 19 An exception exists in some cases for the bringing of criminal contempt actions, although the Justice Department typically has a role in those situations.