NEW YORK CITY BAR ASSOCIATION COMMITTEE ON GOVERNMENT ETHICS COMMITTEE ON BANKING LAW
[…] 24 See Barkow, supra note 17, at 25-27. 25 See, e.g., Section 1041(a)(2); Section 5136C(c)(2); Section 5136C(d)(2); and Sections 6(c)(2) and (d)(2)(B). 26 15 U.S.C. § 7211(g)(3). 27 12 U.S.C. § 242. This restriction does “not apply to a member who has served the full term for which he was appointed.” Id. 28 12 U.S.C. § 2242.

9

The legislation creating the CPSC does not address Board members’ post-service employment but it does place restrictions on who can be named a commissioner in the first place.