In the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania
[…] Countercl. ¶ 9. A large hub airport is a “commercial service airport . that has at least 1.0 percent of the passenger boardings,” meaning “revenue passenger boardings in the United States in the prior calendar year.” 49 U.S.C. § 47102(10), (14). - 2 - Case 2:09-cv-02872-LP Document 56 Filed 08/31/10 Page 3 of 24 delayed airport in the United States that year. DEIS S-2. The Federal Aviation Administration has determined that PHL is a “congested airport” as defined in 49 U.S.C. § 47175(2), meaning that the airport “accounted for at least 1 percent of all delayed aircraft operations in the United States in the most recent year for which such data is available.” CounterCl. ¶ 7 (docket no. 4). According to the FAA, the delays at PHL affect the “national airspace system.”