No. ______
[…] If three trials are too many under substantive due process, why are have entered an order consolidating the matters. Section not two? It could follow that either any retrial after a 99–7–2 does not include either of the alleged requirements; mistrial is barred as a violation of substantive due rather, it includes permissive language allowing—but not process, or that the theory as applied would result in requiring—the trial court to proceed under a multicount arbitrary assertion of judicial authority.” Sierb, 581 indictment. Section 99–7–2 reads in its entirely: N.W.2d at 224. *50 (1) Two (2) or more offenses which are triable in the same court may be charged in the same indictment with a separate XI. Whether the convictions and death sentences were count for each offense if: (a) the offenses are based on the obtained in violation of the Sixth, Eighth, and Fourteenth same act or transaction; or (b) the offenses are based on two Amendments to the United States Constitution and their (2) or more acts or transactions connected together or counterparts in the Mississippi Constitution. constituting parts of a common scheme or plan. ¶ 183. Flowers presents several contentions of error related to (2) Where two (2) or more offenses are properly charged in his indictments, the admissibility of victim-impact testimony, separate counts of a single indictment, all such charges may be and the constitutionality of the death penalty. Flowers claims tried in a single proceeding. that the trial court should have precluded the State from seeking the death penalty because of the alleged lack of evidence. Because there was sufficient evidence to support a (3) When a defendant is convicted of two (2) or more offenses conviction, the issue is without merit. See Issue IV supra. charged in separate counts of an indictment, the court shall Flowers also asserts that his right to a speedy trial was violated impose separate sentences for each such conviction. for the Carmen Rigby and Robert Golden convictions, but he provides no support for that contention. As such, the issue is without merit. See Byrom v. State, 863 So.2d 836, 853 (¶ 35) (4) The jury or the court, in cases in which the jury is waived, (Miss. 2003) (“failure to cite relevant authority obviates the shall return a separate verdict for each count of an indictment appellate court's obligation to review such issues”). drawn under subsection (1) of this section.