PUBLIC VERSION
[…] Doing so would violate the statutory requirement that the unusable space on the pole be equally divided among attaching entities (not attachments).129

124 Ex. 17 at 2 (Letter from A. Hahn, Dominion, to S. Mills, Verizon (Feb. 20, 2014)). 125 Ex. A ¶ 61 (Calnon Aff.). 126

127 See In the Matter of Amendment of Commission’s Rules and Policies Governing Pole Attachments, Consolidated Partial Order on Reconsideration, 16 FCC Rcd 12103, 12122 (¶ 31) (2001) (emphasis added). 128 See 47 C.F.R. § 1.1418. 129 47 U.S.C. § 224(e)(2) (“A utility shall apportion the cost of providing space on a pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-way other than the usable space among entities so that such apportionment equals two-thirds of the costs of providing space other than the usable space that would be allocated to such entity under an equal apportionment of such costs among all attaching entities.”) (emphasis added).

24 PUBLIC VERSION

45.

(d) Engineering And Administrative Labor

46. Dominion argues that Verizon’s competitors

132

47. Verizon “pays” comparable amounts for this labor, which is part of its overhead.

130 Ex.