PUBLIC VERSION
[…] 250 See Pole Attachment Order, 26 FCC Rcd at 5244, 5305 (¶¶ 8, 149); see also Comments of Verizon in Response to the Commission’s Request to Refresh the Record, In the Matter of Implementation of Section 224 of the Act; A National Broadband Plan for Our Future, WC Docket No. 07-245 (June 4, 2015). 251 Ex. 4 (Email from A. Hahn, Dominion, to S. Mills, Verizon (Oct. 30, 2013)); see also Exs. A ¶ 24 (Calnon Aff.), D ¶ 21 (Tardiff Aff.). 252 47 C.F.R. § 1.1410(a)(3). 253 See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-246(2) (“actions founded upon a contract, other than actions on a judgment or decree, shall be brought within the following number of years next after the cause of action shall have accrued: . . . In actions on any contract which is not otherwise specified and which is in writing and signed by the party to be charged thereby, or by his agent, within five years whether such writing be under seal or not”).

46 PUBLIC VERSION

99. Consistent with the Commission’s intention, Verizon first sought to resolve this matter during the limitations period “through negotiation rather than litigation before the