United States District Court Eastern District of Louisiana
[…] Therefore, at a minimum the Court should grant partial summary judgment as to any damages allegedly incurred on or after December 3, 2006, claims River Birch. III. DISCUSSION A court must grant summary judgment “if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a). 5 Case 2:11-cv-02405-CJB-KWR Document 523 Filed 05/20/20 Page 6 of 10 A. Constitutionality of La. R.S. 29:727 and Executive Order CRN 06- 03 Executive Order CRN 06-03 relied on La. R.S. 29:727(F)(1), part of the Louisiana Emergency Assistance and Disaster Act. That statute provides: (F) In addition to any other powers conferred upon the [the mayor of New Orleans] by the constitution, laws, or by a home rule charter or plan of government, such authority may do any or all of the following: (1) Suspend the provisions of any regulatory ordinance prescribing the procedures for conduct of local business, or the orders, rules, or regulations of any local agency, if strict compliance with the provisions of any ordinance, order, rule, or regulation would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in coping with the emergency.
Recommended publications
  • He an T Ic Le
    June/July 2018 From The Dean . “Today is the beginning. Today is the first day of what’s next – the first day of a new era for our city. A city open to all.