S O U T H C A R O L I N A G E N E R A L A S S E M B L Y Legislative Audit Council
[…] If a public official, board member, agency director, agency deputy director, chief procurement officer, or chief finance officer accepts a gift, meal, etc. worth $25 or more in a day or $200 or more in a year, he is required to list it on a statement of economic interests with the S.C. Ethics Commission.

Page 48 LAC/15-3 S.C. Transportation Infrastructure Bank

Chapter 4 Agency Administration and Financial Management

S.C. Code §8-13-710 states:

(B) A public official, public member, or public employee required to file a statement of economic interests…who receives, accepts, or takes, directly or indirectly, from a person, anything of value worth twenty-five dollars or more in a day and anything worth two hundred dollars or more in the aggregate in a calendar year must report on his statement of economic interests…the thing of value from: (1) a person, if there is reason to believe the donor would not give the thing of value but for the public official’s, public member’s, or public employee’s office or position; (2) a person, or from an officer or director of a person, if the public official, public member, or public employee has reason to believe the person: (a) has or is seeking to obtain contractual or other business or financial relationships with the public official’s, public member’s, or public employee’s governmental entity; (b) conducts operations or activities which are regulated by the public official’s, public member’s, or public employee’s governmental entity.

The acceptance of gifts in certain instances could give the appearance that these gifts would not have been given without the expectation of the giver receiving something in return at a future date.