S O U T H C A R O L I N A G E N E R A L A S S E M B L Y Legislative Audit Council
[…] Such indebtedness may be incurred upon such terms and conditions as the General Assembly may prescribe by law….

Determining Whether SCTIB Revenue Sources Are Taxes Before determining whether South Carolina is indirectly repaying revenue bonds with state tax revenues, it is necessary to determine whether the funds originally allocated to SCDOT are taxes.

S.C. Code §11-43-160 requires that SCDOT transfer to SCTIB “an annual contribution set by the board of an amount not to exceed revenues produced by one cent a gallon of the tax on gasoline….” A March 30, 2015, opinion of the Attorney General concluded that the state motor fuel user fee is a tax because its primary purpose is to raise revenue.