S O U T H C A R O L I N A G E N E R A L A S S E M B L Y Legislative Audit Council
[…] We found no evidence of non-compliance with the agency’s procurement processes. We also found no evidence that the agency’s board meetings were in violation of state law. However, we found issues regarding travel by a board member and agency representatives.

Procurement We reviewed SCTIB’s procurements of attorneys and consultants for the last five fiscal years. We found no evidence of non-compliance with state law.

S.C. Code §1-7-170(A) states that:

A department or agency of state government may not engage on a fee basis an attorney at law except upon the written approval of the Attorney General and upon a fee as must be approved by him.

Page 45 LAC/15-3 S.C. Transportation Infrastructure Bank

Chapter 4 Agency Administration and Financial Management

Since FY 12-13, SCTIB spent $252,085 on 9 different attorneys and/or law firms.