S O U T H C A R O L I N A G E N E R A L A S S E M B L Y Legislative Audit Council
[…] S.C. Code §11-43-165 states that “[e]ach fiscal year, the South Carolina Department of Transportation shall transfer fifty million dollars from non-tax sources to the South Carolina Transportation Infrastructure Bank.” This transfer from SCDOT to SCTIB is contingent on an appropriation of $50 million, comprised largely of tax funds, from the General Assembly to SCDOT.

Page 53 LAC/15-3 S.C. Transportation Infrastructure Bank

Chapter 4 Agency Administration and Financial Management

S.C. Code §56-3-910 requires that the S.C. Department of Motor Vehicles each year transfer truck and motor vehicle registration fees to “the state highway account of the South Carolina Transportation Infrastructure Bank except for those fees and penalties which must be credited to a different account as otherwise provided for by law.” Based on the opinion cited above that the motor fuel user fee is a tax, it might appear that a truck or motor vehicle registration fee is also a tax.