Opinion No. 01-020, Review of Bounty Hunter Powers, February
[…] Kole, 2000 WL 840503 (Ohio App. 9 Dist., June 28, 2000)(bail bondsmen have broad authority to use 2Tenn. Code Ann. §§39-14-403 through 39-14-406, setting forth the offenses of aggravated burglary, especially aggravated burglary, criminal trespass and aggravated criminal trespass, proscribe the entering of a habitation without the consent of the owner and entering or remaining on property without the consent of the owner. 3Ind. Code §27-10-2-7 provides that “the surety may apprehend the defendant before or after the forfeiture of the undertaking or may empower any law enforcement officer to make apprehension by providing written authority endorsed on a certified copy of the undertaking and paying the lawful fees therefor.” Page 4 reasonable and necessary force against fugitives, including, where reasonable, a forced entry into the home of a fugitive)(copy attached);4 State v.