Comptroller of the Currency Administrator of National Banks Washington, D.C. 20219 Corporate Decision #97-104 December 1997
[…] Code Ann. § 81-23-13.

11 Thirteen of the affiliate banks in the host states of Alabama, Arkansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, and Missouri (participating in the Interstate Merger) and ten of the affiliate banks in Tennessee (participating in the In- state Merger) are state banks; thus, their mergers into UPNB are mergers of state banks into a national bank. The basic merger provision in federal law governing national bank mergers (12 U.S.C. § 215a, incorporated for Riegle-Neal mergers by section 215a-1) provides that, in a merger of a state bank into a national bank, the merger shall not “be in contravention of the law of the State under which such bank is incorporated.” The mergers in this application do not contravene state law; indeed, the states permit such mergers. See Ala. Code §§ 5-13B-23(a) and 5-7A-40, Ark. Code Ann. §§ 23-48-903 and 23-48-502, Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 287.173, La. Rev. Stat. §§ 6:533(2) and 6:536C, Miss. Code Ann. § 81-23-7(2), Mo. Rev.