IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FOURTH DISTRICT
[…] Such returns shall include the canvass of all ballots as required by subsection (2).

The language of § 102.141(5) is uncomplicated and unambiguous. Under the statute, a

Canvassing Board's unofficial return, by the statutory deadline (i.e., noon today), "shall include

the canvass of all ballots . . . ." § 102.141(5). The only exception that the Florida Election Code

codifies for this unambiguous mandate pertains to the processing of the absentee ballots of

overseas voters. In this regard, § 101.6952(5), Fla. Stat. explains that an absentee ballot from

such voters that "is postmarked or dated no later than the date of the election and is received by

3

App.008 the supervisor of elections . . no later than 10 days after the date of the election shall be counted

as long as the vote-by-mail ballot is otherwise proper." No other provision of the Florida

Election Code excepts county election officials from the obligation to canvass "all ballots" by the

unofficial return deadline. See § 102.141(5).

II. Defendants Are Presently Violating the Mandates of 4 102.141(5).