IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FOURTH DISTRICT
[…] Canvassing Board's processing queue. That simply cannot be, and is not, the law of this -- or any other -- state.

C. Caldwell's Requested Relief Would Unlawfully Disenfranchise Hundreds of Eligible Voters Who Are Entitled to Vote

Caldwell's request to throw out the valid ballots of indisputably eligible voters is contrary to

Florida law. Indeed, Caldwell cites no law in support of his requested relief because there is none.

To the contrary, Florida Statutes Annotated section 101.048(2)(a) provides that "[a] ballot of a person casting a provisional ballot shall be counted unless the canvassing board determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the person was not entitled to vote." (emphasis added). This statute is cast in mandatory terms, and contemplates an individualized review of provisional ballots for evidence regarding a particular voter's eligibility.