IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FOURTH DISTRICT
[…] Brinkmann v. Francois, 184 So. 3d 504, 510 (Fla. 2016).

An injunction will not issue for the purpose ofrestraining the holding ofan election, or ofdirecting or controlling the mode in which, or ofdetermining the rules oflaw in pursuance of which, an election shall be held, because the holding and conduct of an election during its progress is a political matter with which courts of equity have nothing to do.

Wexler v. Lepore, 878 So. 2d 1276, 1282 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004)(emphasis added)(quoting Joughin v. Parks, 143 So. 145 (Fla. 1932)).

3

App.030 Outside of narrow exceptions, section 102.168, Florida Statutes, provides the sole means by which to contest an election. See Levey v. Dijols, 990 So. 2d 688, 693 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008))

Under this statute, the certification of an election "may be contested in the circuit court by any unsuccessful candidate for such office or nomination thereto." § 102.168(1), Fla. Stat. The grounds for setting aside the election include: "[m]isconduct, fraud, or corruption on the part of any election official or any member of the canvassing board sufficient to change or place in doubt the result of the election" and "[r]eceipt of a number of illegal votes or rejection of a number of legal votes sufficient to change or place in doubt the result ofthe election." § 102.168(3)(a),(c),

Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).