In The Supreme Court of the United States
[…] As noted, the district court determined that RFRA applied to Government action at Guantanamo, rejecting the defendants’ assertion that RFRA does not apply to non-resident aliens.19 433 F. Supp. 2d at

19 The district court found it necessary to conclude that Guantanamo is a “territory and possession of the United States” in order to allow the plaintiffs’ RFRA claim to proceed. Rasul, 433 F. Supp. 2d at 62-66. Guantanamo’s status, however, is not determinative of RFRA’s applicability. Section 2000bb-2(1) defines “government” as “a branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and official (or other person acting under color of law) of the United States, or of a covered entity.” Whether or not “covered entity,” which includes “each territory and possession of the United States,” § 2000bb-2(2), applies to Guantanamo, the defendants are “official[s] of the United States” and therefore RFRA applies to their actions.

46a