In The Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 10 See 28 C.F.R. § 14.2(a) (“[A] claim shall be deemed to have been presented when a Federal agency receives from a claimant, his duly authorized agent or legal representative, an executed Standard Form 95 or other written notification of an incident, accompanied by a claim for money damages in a sum certain for injury to or loss of property, personal injury, or death alleged to have occurred by reason of the incident; and the title or legal capacity of the person signing . . . .”); 32 C.F.R. § 750.6(b) (claim against Department of the Navy submitted to “Tort Claims Unit Norfolk,” “Office of the Judge Advocate General,” “commanding officer of the Navy or Marine Corps activity involved if known, the commanding officer of any Navy or Marine activity, preferably the one nearest to where the 32a district court properly dismissed the three ATS claims for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.11 accident occurred, or the local Naval Legal Service Command activity”); id. § 842.4 (claim against Department of the Air Force filed “at the base legal office of the unit or installation at or nearest to where the accident or incident occurred”); id. §§ 536.3, 536.25 (claim against Department of the Army handled by “area claims office” or “claims processing