In The Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Under RFRA, “the government shall not substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general 80a applicability.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a). The government may burden a person’s exercise of religion, however, if the government action “is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest [and] is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.” Id. § 2000bb-1(b). RFRA defines the government to include, inter alia, covered entities. 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2(1). In turn, covered entities means “the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and each territory and possession of the United States.” Id. § 2000bb- 2(2). To determine whether the term “covered entities” includes GTMO, the court must engage in statutory interpretation. Although the defendants argue that RFRA applies only in the continental United States, that reading of the statute makes little sense.