Volume 224 Issue 4 2016 CDMCJUNL27-100-224-4 ACADEMIC JOURNAL
[…] GOMO [the General Officer Management Office] will then refer the summary to the officer. The summary of adverse information and the officer's response, if any, will then be provided to the BG and MG PSBs.168

This high-level, independent legal review stands in stark contrast to the absence of a legal review requirement for GOMORs in AR 600-37- 1986.169 The AIPP provides significantly greater due process protection to soldiers than the single referral for comment authorized for GOMORs, for which no legal review is required.

165 AIPP Memorandum, supra note 161, Encl., ¶ 3. 166 See 10 U.S.C. § 615(a)(3) (2006) (requiring “any credible information of an adverse nature, including any substantiated adverse finding or conclusion from an officially documented investigation or inquiry” to be provided to the selection board). 167 DOD INSTRUCTION 1320.04, supra note 164. 168 AIPP Memorandum, supra note 161, Encl., ¶ 3. 169 AR 600-37-1986, supra note 76, ¶ 3-4; AIPP Memorandum, supra note 161, Encl., ¶ 3. The scope of the required legal review is not entirely clear from the pilot