Volume 224 Issue 4 2016 CDMCJUNL27-100-224-4 ACADEMIC JOURNAL
[…] According to the Joint Services Committee (JSC), a general rule would be “impracticable within the armed forces. . . . [T]he military criminal legal system is characterized by its dependence upon large numbers of laymen, temporary courts, and inherent geolineartal and personnel instability due to the worldwide deployment of military personnel. Consequently, military law requires far more stability than civilian law.”67 The President and Congress, therefore, deliberately preempted the military from having to determine privilege application on a case-by-case basis.68

Despite this requirement for specificity, the military “recognizes privileges ‘generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United

62 U.S. CONST. art. 1, § 8, cl. 14. 63 See 10 U.S.C. § 836(a) (2006) (“Pretrial, trial, and post-trial procedures, including modes of proof, for cases arising under this chapter triable in courts-martial, military commissions and other military tribunals, and procedures for courts of inquiry, may be prescribed by the President by regulations which shall, so far as he considers practicable, apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States district courts . . . .”). 64 Loving v. United States, 517 U.S. 748, 772 (1996) (“The President’s duties as Commander in Chief, however, require him to take responsible and continuing action to superintend military, including the courts-martial.