Volume 224 Issue 4 2016 CDMCJUNL27-100-224-4 ACADEMIC JOURNAL
[…] Lippert, No. 20150769, 2016 WL 381436 (A. Ct. Crim. App. Feb. 1, 2016) (“Successful prosecution of [sexual offenses] frequently depends on victim cooperation. Prosecutors may reasonably conclude that if victims know disclosure of their confidential psychotherapy records without observance of legal protections is a significant risk, they will be less willing to step forward.” (citing People v. Superior Court, 182 P.3d 600, 612 n.13 (Cal. 2008))). 13 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 806b (2014) (declaring, among other things, that crime victims have “[t]he right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the dignity and privacy of the victim.”); 10 U.S.C. § 1044e (2014) (establishing Special Victims’ Counsel (SVC) program). 14 Bryant Jordan, Obama: Sexual Assault Threatens National Security, MILITARY.COM (May 17, 2013), http://www.military.com/daily-news/2013/05/17/obama-sexual-assault- threatens-national-security.html; Tom Vanden