IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF
[…] The request stated that the offense was for possession of a counterfeit $50 bill. At the time of sentencing, the trial court denied the defense request to reduce count 4 to a misdemeanor pursuant to section 17, subdivision (b). The court explained the bases of its decision, namely that defendant stood convicted of multiple violations, he had “ a long and virtually uninterrupted history of criminal conduct,” and there was

2 Section 530.5, subdivision (c)(1), states: “Every person who, with the intent to defraud, acquires or retains possession of the personal identifying information . . . of another person is guilty of a public offense, and upon conviction therefor, shall be punished by a fine, by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both a fine and imprisonment.” Section 476 provides: “ Every person who makes, passes, utters, or publishes, with intent to defraud any other person, or who, with the like intent, to pass, utter, or publish, or who has in his or her possession, with like intent to utter, pass, or publish, any fictitious or altered bill, note,